Main content

LEARN ABOUT OUR INGREDIENTS


ABSOLUE PERPETUAL ROSETM EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the petals of the white Lancome rose, which is organically grown on the Plateau de Valensole​ in France.

HOW IS IT MADE?

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used for ultimate skin regeneration.

SKIN CONCERN

Regeneration & Evenness


ACACIA HONEY

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Harvested from bee hives.

HOW IS IT MADE

Physical process

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Absorbs moisture from the air and provide long-lasting skin hydration. Also known to naturally contain antioxidants which help the skin to be soothed and protected from oxidative damage.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


A.H.A.

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the bilberry fruit, sugarcane, orange, lemon and sugar maple.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used as exfoliant agents to help even skin tone and to reduce fine lines & wrinkles.

SKIN CONCERN

Refinement


ALCOHOL

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient obtained from various sourcing such as beets and sugar cane.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry & Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Stabilizing agent

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Contributes to texturing the product by preventing separation and crystallization. It helps the active ingredients come into contact with your skin and perform their function.




ALOE VERA

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the leaves of the aloe plant, organically grown, hand-harvested and solidarity sourced in Mexico.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Well known for its hydrating and soothing properties.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


AMINO ACIDS

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Known to help restore the skin barrier and thus provides hydration by preventing natural moisture loss.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


ARGAN OIL

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the kernel of the argan tree. Our organic argan oil is sustainably and solidarity sourced from Morocco.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used for its moisturizing and emolient properties. Contains large amount of vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition




BEECH BUD EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient obtained from organic beech buds sustainably hand harvested in the French Ardèche Mountains.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green extraction

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Hydrates the skin, helps enhance skin metabolism and decrease stratum corneum cohesion for a desquaming effect.

SKIN CONCERN

Evenness, Refinement & Nutrition


BHT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Texturing agent

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Antioxidant added to a variety of products as it is known to prevent the formation of free radicals. It can also protect other ingredients in a formulation in the same way.




BIFIDUS EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A ferment-based probiotic fraction obtained from a bacteria, Bifidobacterium longum.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Helps protect the skin by strengthening the natural skin barrier thanks to its antioxidant properties.

SKIN CONCERN

Strength & Resilience


COCONUT OIL

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from coconuts sourced from the Philippines, Indonesia and Kenya.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Known to form a protective film on the skin, it is used to help maintain the skin in good condition by preventing water loss. Also used in cosmetic products for its nice scent.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


EDELWEISS EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the flowers and leaves of Edelweiss plants organically grown and sustainably sourced from the Valaisanne Alps in Switzerland.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used for its antioxidant properties and to reinforce skin barrier integrity to protect the skin from external agressions. Soothes the skin.

SKIN CONCERN

Soothing & Evenness


EDTA

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Texturing agent

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Chelator that is widely used in cosmetic products. It is used to counter the hardness of water in rinse-off products. It can also help avoid the precipitation of certain ions (calcium, magnesium ...) in order to ensure the quality and preservation of the products.




FERULIC ACID

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from rice bran or germs.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used to protect the skin from ageing and sun-related damages thanks to its antioxidant properties.

SKIN CONCERN

Protection


β-fructoligosaccharides

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from Brazilian yacon root.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green extraction & Physical process

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Complex sugars that act as prebiotics.

SKIN CONCERN

Strength & Resilience


α-gluco oligosaccharides

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A Plant-based ingredient obtained from various sourcing such as corn seed & beetroot.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Complex sugars that act as prebiotics.

SKIN CONCERN

Strength & Resilience


GLYCERIN

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from vegetable oils such as rapeseed or sunflower oils.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Has moisturizing, emollient and protective properties. It is capable of capturing and retaining water efficiently.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


GLYCOLIC ACID

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Contributes to exfoliate and shed the skin’s outer surface.

SKIN CONCERN

Refinement


GRAPE SEED OIL

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient obtained from grapeseeds grown in Europe.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green extraction & Physical process

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Helps nourish and maintain the skin in good condition by preventing water loss.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition


HOMOSALATE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Sun filter

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Oil-soluble, organic compound that belongs to a class of chemicals called salycilates. It is known to absorb UV light and is incorporated into sunscreens and personal care products to protect the skin from direct exposure to the sun and from the damage this can cause. Homosalate absorbs UVB radiation, and is therefore used together with other photo-protective UV filters to provide protection from all sunrays.

SKIN CONCERN

Protection




HYALURONIC ACID

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A fermented ingredient obtained from lactobacillus bacteria.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry & Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Known to absorb water, it helps smooth and replump the skin with moisture.

SKIN CONCERN

Nutrition, Correction & Smoothness


JASMONATE DERIVATIVE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Helps to exfoliate the skin, to promote skin regeneration, improve skin quality and fight against visible signs of ageing.

SKIN CONCERN

Correction, Smoothness & Regeneration


LACTOBACILLUS EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Ferment-based probiotic fractions obtained from a bacteria, Lactobacillus casei or acidophilus.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Probiotic fractions known to help improve skin quality.

SKIN CONCERN

Strength & Resilience


LINSEED EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the seeds of flax plants organically grown in France's Loire and Southwest regions.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Hydrates the skin and fights against visible signs of skin ageing.

SKIN CONCERN

Correction, Smoothness, Firming & Lifting


MANNOSE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient obtained from different sourcing such as the trunks of birch, maple, beech and spruce trees or corn seeds.

HOW IS IT MADE

Green chemistry

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Absorbs moisture from the environment and retains it in the skin, thus ensuring hydration. Helps strenghtens skin barrier. Also acts as a prebiotic.

SKIN CONCERN

Strength & Resilience


MICA

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Used in pigmented products to provide opacity and give pigments a pearly, shiny appearance.

SKIN CONCERN

Evenness




MINT EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the leaves of mint plants grown in France.

HOW IS IT MADE

Biotechnology

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Soothes the skin and help prevent skin pigmentation.

SKIN CONCERN

Evenness & Soothing


MORINGA EXTRACT

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

A plant-based ingredient extracted from the seeds of moringa plants sourced from India.

HOW IS IT MADE

Chemically processed​

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Has a reknown anti-pollution effect. Helps reduce the adhesion of impurities on the skin and therefore protects the skin from the damages of pollution.

SKIN CONCERN

Protection


NIACINAMIDE
(VITAMIN B3)

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Active ingredient

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Helps protect, sooth the skin and prevent skin pigmentation.

SKIN CONCERN

Evenness & Protection




OCTINOXATE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Sun filter

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Organic sun filter. This filter mainly absorbs UVB radiation, which is responsible for tanning but also for sunburn and skin cancer.​

SKIN CONCERN

Protection




OCTOCRYLENE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Sun filter

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Organic sun filter. This filter mainly absorbs UVB radiation, which is responsible for tanning but also for sunburn and skin cancer.​

SKIN CONCERN

Protection




OXYBENZONE

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

Chemically processed

HOW IS IT USED IN THE FORMULA?

Sun filter

WHAT DOES IT DO FOR MY SKIN OR IN THE PRODUCT?

Organic sun filter. This filter mainly absorbs short UVA and UVB radiation, which are responsible for tanning but also for sunburn and skin cancer.

SKIN CONCERN

Protection